Close Side Menu
[…] The USCIS Policy Manual states that “a simple change of ownership” does not qualify as restructuring.

In the absence of any EB-5 law, we may look at other areas of immigration jurisprudence.  By doing so, we find that restructuring is defined as a merger or acquisition for purposes of successor in interest; E visa changes; H-1Bs; and I-9s.  Specifically, INA § 214(c)(10), which deals with successors in interest, explains that a corporate restructuring includes, but is not limited to, “a merger, acquisition or consolidation.”  The E visa regulation, 8 C.F.R 214.2(e)(8)(b), includes a merger as a form of “restructuring.”  The Department of Labor regulation at 20 C.F.R 655.730(e), entitled “Change in Employer’s Corporate Structure or Identity” states: “Where employer or corporation changes its corporate structure as the result of an acquisition, merger, ‘spin off,’ or other such action,” it need not file new LCAs and H-1B petitions.  If we want to go further afield, the IRS includes any change in identity, form or place of organization of a corporation as a “reorganization,” 26 USC § 268.