Close Side Menu
[…] Although both the legislative history and an earlier legacy INS memorandum[6] indicates that counting of jobs is not part, and should not be part, of the adjudication of a condition removal petition, USCIS has created that requirement by regulation. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(c)(1)(iv) requires proof that the conditional resident investor either created “or can be expected to create within a reasonable period of time” the requisite number of employees. The Service takes the position that this is a reasonable interpretation of the statutory requirement that the alien has to have been “conforming” to the requirement of section 203(b)(5).