E-2L-1Regional Center EB-5Individual EB-5
Amount of investmentAny amount, but usually over $100,000Any amountUsually $500,000$500,000 or $1,000,000
Must Create Jobs?Can be smallCan be small10 direct or indirect jobs10 direct jobs
Investors' EmploymentManager or essential skills, unless investorManager or Specialized KnowledgeLimited partner or member of LLCEquity; engaged in business
Timing1-2 months or moreCan be < 15 business days with premium processingMost > 1 yearMost 6 months or less
ProcedureCan go direct to consulCIS 1st, unless blanketCIS, then consul or I-485CIS, then consul or I-485
Can your spouse work?YesYes3 months after I-4853 months after I-485
Permanent ResidenceCan be EB-1 after 1 yearCan be EB-1 after 1 yearFile after I-526 approvedFile after I-526 approved
Can family/investor attend school?YesYesIn-state tuition soonerIn-state tuition sooner
Employment authorizationImmediateImmediate3 months after I-485 or when enter as CPR3 months after I-485 or when enter as CPR
Can investment be a gift?Can be problemYesYesYes
Can investment funds be a loan?Enterprise cannot be collateralYesEnterprise cannot be collateralEnterprise cannot be collateral
ExpediteDepends on consul or premium processPremium ProcessNoNo
Relevance of countryOnly Treaty countryNot relevantSource and tracing of funds issueSource and tracing of funds issue
Necessity of overseas companyNoYesNoNo
Buying existing companyOKOKNoMust add 10 jobs
Geographical areaAnyAnyRural/high unemployment for $500,000Rural/high unemployment for $500,000
Prior employment overseas required?NoYes, 1 yearNoNo
Initial length of visaUp to 5 years1 year start-up2 year conditional permanent residence, then permanent residence2 year conditional permanent residence, then permanent residence
Maximum periodUnlimited extensions available5 or 7 yearsPermanentPermanent